Keene Hall — Eastern Kentucky University
Eastern Kentucky University

Keene Hall

📍 Hall Drive, Richmond, Kentucky, 40475
📊 Lived in Keene Hall? Rate it in 30 seconds.
Quick dorm-level rating — help the next Eastern Kentucky University student pick the right room.
⭐ Or start right here — rate Keene Hall in four taps, no page load

What was it like to live here? All optional — tap Next to skip straight to your room.

✨ Cleanliness
🚿 Bathrooms
📍 Location
🎉 Social scene
🏛 Corridor🚿 Communal Bathroom👥 Co-Ed❄️ Has AC🍳 Kitchen🛗 Elevator
—
No ratings
0
Rooms tracked
16
Floors

About Keene Hall

EKU's tallest residence hall at 16 stories, housing 582 students in double-occupancy rooms. Keene Hall closed for five years and fully reopened in August 2024 after a comprehensive renovation that included new air conditioning units in every room, updated common spaces, and refreshed finishes. Features three elevators, laundry, two TV lounges, computer terminals, and a 2nd-floor kitchenette. Located next to the EKU Center for the Arts and near the College of Justice and Safety.

📊 Student Ratings

⭐ Overall
—
🧹 Cleanliness
—
🔇 Quietness
—
📶 WiFi
—
🔒 Safety
—
🛋️ Common Areas
—
♿ Accessibility
—

No ratings yet — be the first.

Bathrooms here are communal, so you'll be carrying your things down the hall. Students here often pick up:

EUDELE Mesh Shower Caddy Portable for College Dorm Room Esse · $9.99 Shower Shoez – Quick-Dry Shower Flip Flops · $10–$16

Amazon affiliate link — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Moving & storage · Partner*
SelfStorage.com
Compare self-storage units near campus. You move your own things in, so it suits a car and a big load rather than a few boxes.
Compare storage near campus →

📝 Recent Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to review →

Lived in Keene Hall? Help future students.

Add your room number + a photo or two. Takes about 2 minutes. Earns points + helps the next class pick housing.

🎯 Document your room No account needed — sign in at the end to claim points
Or just browse Keene Hall → Compare with other Eastern Kentucky University dorms →