Dunham Hall — Hamilton College
Hamilton College

Dunham Hall

📍 9 Martin's Way, New York, 13323
📊 Lived in Dunham Hall? Rate it in 30 seconds.
Quick dorm-level rating — help the next Hamilton College student pick the right room.
⭐ Or start right here — rate Dunham Hall in four taps, no page load

What was it like to live here? All optional — tap Next to skip straight to your room.

✨ Cleanliness
🚿 Bathrooms
📍 Location
🎉 Social scene
🏛 Corridor🚿 Communal Bathroom👥 Co-Ed❄️ No AC🚻 Gender-Inclusive Bathrooms
—
No ratings
0
Rooms tracked
4
Floors

About Dunham Hall

Dunham Hall is Hamilton's largest first-year residence hall, located on the north side of the Hill campus. It houses students in doubles, triples, and quads with communal bathrooms (the 3rd floor has all-gender bathrooms). The building has no carpet in first-year areas, window shades, a kitchenette with stove/oven/refrigerator/sink, and laundry facilities. Dunham's size makes it the most socially active first-year building — it's the place where most first-year relationships begin. The central north campus location puts it close to the academic quad and the main dining facilities. Like all Hamilton dorms, Dunham benefits from the college's spectacular hilltop Mohawk Valley setting.

📊 Student Ratings

⭐ Overall
—
🧹 Cleanliness
—
🔇 Quietness
—
📶 WiFi
—
🔒 Safety
—
🛋️ Common Areas
—
♿ Accessibility
—

No ratings yet — be the first.

Dunham Hall has no air conditioning. Students here often pick up:

Gaiatop USB Desk Fan – 5.5" Portable (3-Speed) · $7.98 Vornado VFAN Mini Classic Vintage Desk Fan · $39.99

Amazon affiliate link — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Getting to campus · Partner*
OurBus student-friendly bus tickets
Intercity buses with stops near campus — an easy ride home for breaks.
See routes →
Moving & storage · Partner*
Dorm Room Movers
Free pickup & delivery. Use code WDFUUBOC for a discount.
Get a quote →

📝 Recent Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to review →

Lived in Dunham Hall? Help future students.

Add your room number + a photo or two. Takes about 2 minutes. Earns points + helps the next class pick housing.

🎯 Document your room No account needed — sign in at the end to claim points
Or just browse Dunham Hall → Compare with other Hamilton College dorms →