Tulane University

Paterson Residence Hall

DEMOLISHED 🏚️ Demolished 2023 Demolished. Page kept for historical reference.
📍 6823 St. Charles Avenue, New Orleans, LA 70118
📷 Lived in Paterson Residence Hall back in the day?
Share your photos — they keep Paterson Residence Hall’s history alive for Tulane University alumni and students.
🏛 Corridor🚿 Semi-Private Bathroom👥 Co-Ed❄️ No AC
—
No ratings
0
Rooms tracked

About Paterson Residence Hall

[First-Year/Sophomore] Paterson Residence Hall has a distinctive dual-layout design: central hallway rooms share communal bathrooms, while exterior balcony rooms enjoy semi-private bathrooms and access to outdoor balcony space overlooking the campus. It typically houses a quieter, low-key community and is popular with students seeking a calmer environment. A 24/7 front desk supports residents (504-865-6754). The building has been noted in renovation plans and may be replaced in future years as Tulane continues its residential expansion.

📊 Student Ratings

⭐ Overall
—
🧹 Cleanliness
—
🔇 Quietness
—
📶 WiFi
—
🔒 Safety
—
🛋️ Common Areas
—
♿ Accessibility
—

No ratings yet — be the first.

Paterson Residence Hall has no air conditioning. Students here often pick up:

Gaiatop USB Desk Fan – 5.5" Portable (3-Speed) · $7.98 Vornado VFAN Mini Classic Vintage Desk Fan · $39.99

Amazon affiliate link — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Moving & storage · Partner*
Dorm Room Movers
Free pickup & delivery. Use code WDFUUBOC for a discount.
Get a quote →

📝 Recent Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to review →

Paterson Residence Hall is part of Tulane University history.

Browse Paterson Residence Hall → See Tulane University’s current dorms →