Runkle Hall — Pennsylvania State University
Pennsylvania State University

Runkle Hall

📍 Ag Hill Drive, State College, Pennsylvania, 16802
📊 Lived in Runkle Hall? Rate it in 30 seconds.
Quick dorm-level rating — help the next Pennsylvania State University student pick the right room.
⭐ Or start right here — rate Runkle Hall in four taps, no page load

What was it like to live here? All optional — tap Next to skip straight to your room.

✨ Cleanliness
🚿 Bathrooms
📍 Location
🎉 Social scene
🏛 Suite🚿 Semi-Private Bathroom👥 Co-Ed❄️ Has AC🍽️ Dining Hall On-Site
—
No ratings
3
Rooms tracked
5
Floors

About Runkle Hall

Runkle Hall is one of four suite-style residence halls in Penn State's North Halls community, built in 1959 and renovated in 2007. Suite-style rooms with semi-private bathrooms. No air conditioning. Part of the North Halls complex on the north side of University Park, one of Penn State's smaller residential communities popular with students in technical programs.

📊 Student Ratings

⭐ Overall
—
🧹 Cleanliness
—
🔇 Quietness
—
📶 WiFi
—
🔒 Safety
—
🛋️ Common Areas
—
♿ Accessibility
—

No ratings yet — be the first.

Getting to campus · Partner*
OurBus student-friendly bus tickets
Intercity buses with stops near campus — an easy ride home for breaks.
See routes →
Moving & storage · Partner*
Dorm Room Movers
Free pickup & delivery. Use code WDFUUBOC for a discount.
Get a quote →

🗺 Floor Plans

Runkle Hall has 1 floor plan on DormScouter (2-bedroom / 4-person suite — overhead layout).

Sign in with a .edu email to view the floor plans →

📝 Recent Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to review →

Lived in Runkle Hall? Help future students.

Add your room number + a photo or two. Takes about 2 minutes. Earns points + helps the next class pick housing.

🎯 Document your room No account needed — sign in at the end to claim points
Or just browse Runkle Hall → Compare with other Pennsylvania State University dorms →