Caldwell Hall — South Dakota State University
South Dakota State University

Caldwell Hall

📍 Student Union Lane, Brookings, South Dakota, 57007
📊 Lived in Caldwell Hall? Rate it in 30 seconds.
Quick dorm-level rating — help the next South Dakota State University student pick the right room.
⭐ Or start right here — rate Caldwell Hall in four taps, no page load

What was it like to live here? All optional — tap Next to skip straight to your room.

✨ Cleanliness
🚿 Bathrooms
📍 Location
🎉 Social scene
🏛 Corridor🚿 Communal Bathroom👥 Co-Ed❄️ Has AC🍳 Kitchen🍽️ Dining Hall On-Site🛗 Elevator
—
No ratings
0
Rooms tracked

About Caldwell Hall

Caldwell Hall is an air-conditioned corridor-style residence hall housing approximately 300 students at SDSU. The building is one of the newer residential options on campus, featuring double rooms with communal bathrooms, study lounges, and laundry facilities. Caldwell is popular with students who prefer a climate-controlled living environment.

📊 Student Ratings

⭐ Overall
—
🧹 Cleanliness
—
🔇 Quietness
—
📶 WiFi
—
🔒 Safety
—
🛋️ Common Areas
—
♿ Accessibility
—

No ratings yet — be the first.

Bathrooms here are communal, so you'll be carrying your things down the hall. Students here often pick up:

EUDELE Mesh Shower Caddy Portable for College Dorm Room Esse · $9.99 Shower Shoez – Quick-Dry Shower Flip Flops · $10–$16

Amazon affiliate link — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Moving & storage · Partner*
SelfStorage.com
Compare self-storage units near campus. You move your own things in, so it suits a car and a big load rather than a few boxes.
Compare storage near campus →

📝 Recent Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to review →

Lived in Caldwell Hall? Help future students.

Add your room number + a photo or two. Takes about 2 minutes. Earns points + helps the next class pick housing.

🎯 Document your room No account needed — sign in at the end to claim points
Or just browse Caldwell Hall → Compare with other South Dakota State University dorms →