Stony Brook University Dorms

Stony Brook, NY · 26,000 students
25 Residence Halls
0 Student Reviews
17,500 Undergrads

About Stony Brook University

Stony Brook University is a public research university on a 1,454-acre campus in Stony Brook, Long Island — about 60 miles east of New York City. Founded in 1957 as the State University College on Long Island, the school joined SUNY in 1962 and became the system's flagship Long Island research center. Total enrollment is roughly 26,000 with about 17,500 undergraduates and 8,500 graduate / professional students. Notable academic strengths include physics (Brookhaven National Laboratory partnerships), mathematics, marine sciences, computer science, business, and the medical school. The Seawolves…

🏢 Residence Halls (25)
See rankings →
Benedict College (Tabler Quad)
No ratings yet
Corridor Communal bath No reviews yet
Cardozo College (Mendelsohn Quad)
No ratings yet
Corridor Communal bath No reviews yet
Chavez Hall dorm building at Stony Brook University
Corridor Communal bath No reviews yet
H Quad dorm building at Stony Brook University
Corridor Communal bath No reviews yet
Kelly Quad dorm building at Stony Brook University
Kelly Quad
No ratings yet
Corridor Communal bath No reviews yet