Alcalá Vista — University of San Diego
University of San Diego

Alcalá Vista

📍 5998 Alcala Park Way, San Diego, California, 92110
📊 Lived in Alcalá Vista? Rate it in 30 seconds.
Quick dorm-level rating — help the next University of San Diego student pick the right room.
⭐ Or start right here — rate Alcalá Vista in four taps, no page load

What was it like to live here? All optional — tap Next to skip straight to your room.

✨ Cleanliness
🚿 Bathrooms
📍 Location
🎉 Social scene
🏛 Corridor🚿 Communal Bathroom👥 Co-Ed❄️ No AC
—
No ratings
0
Rooms tracked
3
Floors

About Alcalá Vista

Alcalá Vista is a freshmen residence offering traditional corridor-style living with communal bathrooms, located on USD's scenic hilltop campus overlooking San Diego. The hall emphasizes community building through shared living spaces and structured residential programming designed to help first-year students adjust to university life. With Spanish colonial architecture complementing the campus aesthetics, Alcalá Vista provides an welcoming entry into the USD residential experience.

📊 Student Ratings

⭐ Overall
—
🧹 Cleanliness
—
🔇 Quietness
—
📶 WiFi
—
🔒 Safety
—
🛋️ Common Areas
—
♿ Accessibility
—

No ratings yet — be the first.

Alcalá Vista has no air conditioning. Students here often pick up:

Gaiatop USB Desk Fan – 5.5" Portable (3-Speed) · $7.98 Vornado VFAN Mini Classic Vintage Desk Fan · $39.99

Amazon affiliate link — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Moving & storage · Partner*
Storage Scholars: summer storage picked up from your room
Pickup and delivery at 200+ campuses, with $25 off through our link.
Check your campus →

📝 Recent Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to review →

Lived in Alcalá Vista? Help future students.

Add your room number + a photo or two. Takes about 2 minutes. Earns points + helps the next class pick housing.

🎯 Document your room No account needed — sign in at the end to claim points
Or just browse Alcalá Vista → Compare with other University of San Diego dorms →