Couzens Hall — University of Michigan
University of Michigan

Couzens Hall

📍 East Ann Street, Ann Arbor, Michigan, 48109
📊 Lived in Couzens Hall? Rate it in 30 seconds.
Quick dorm-level rating — help the next University of Michigan student pick the right room.
⭐ Or start right here — rate Couzens Hall in four taps, no page load

What was it like to live here? All optional — tap Next to skip straight to your room.

✨ Cleanliness
🚿 Bathrooms
📍 Location
🎉 Social scene
🏛 Corridor🚿 Communal Bathroom👥 Co-Ed❄️ Has AC
—
No ratings
0
Rooms tracked
8
Floors

About Couzens Hall

Couzens Hall is a large traditional residence hall at the University of Michigan, located on North Ingalls Street near the university hospital and medical school complex. Named for James Couzens, Michigan Senator and Detroit mayor who co-founded Ford Motor Company. Traditional corridor-style rooms with communal bathrooms, no air conditioning. Couzens houses approximately 600 students and is particularly convenient for students in nursing, public health, and pre-med programs due to its proximity to the medical campus. Historically a women's hall and now co-ed.

📊 Student Ratings

⭐ Overall
—
🧹 Cleanliness
—
🔇 Quietness
—
📶 WiFi
—
🔒 Safety
—
🛋️ Common Areas
—
♿ Accessibility
—

No ratings yet — be the first.

Bathrooms here are communal, so you'll be carrying your things down the hall. Students here often pick up:

EUDELE Mesh Shower Caddy Portable for College Dorm Room Esse · $9.99 Shower Shoez – Quick-Dry Shower Flip Flops · $10–$16

Amazon affiliate link — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Moving & storage · Partner*
Dorm Room Movers
Free pickup & delivery. Use code WDFUUBOC for a discount.
Get a quote →

📝 Recent Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to review →

Lived in Couzens Hall? Help future students.

Add your room number + a photo or two. Takes about 2 minutes. Earns points + helps the next class pick housing.

🎯 Document your room No account needed — sign in at the end to claim points
Or just browse Couzens Hall → Compare with other University of Michigan dorms →